Pinnacle Business Awards

Pinnacle Business Awards

Presented by 

 

The annual black-tie optional gala celebrates regional business excellence, honoring outstanding professionals in nine categories for their contributions to the greater Knoxville economy.

The 15th annual Pinnacle Business Awards, April 26, 2019 at the Knoxville Convention Center, celebrates 150 years of regional business excellence.

Nominate a deserving business or business person.

PAST PINNACLE AWARD WINNERS BY CATEGORY

Winners are selected by the Knoxville Chamber Board of Directors. Applicants are nominated by the regional business community.

See award criteria.

Learn about the 2018 winners.

Business Excellence Award – Small Business

2005 – Construction Plus, Inc.
2006 – Impact Associates, Inc.
2007 – Dayton’s Pest Control Services, Inc.
2008 – Studio Four Design, Inc.
2009 – AC Entertainment
2010 – Partners Development
2011 – Sword & Shield Enterprise Security
2012 – All Occasions Party Rentals
2013 – Design Innovation Architects
2014 – Master Dry Foundation & Waterproofing Specialists
2015 – All Occasion Catering, LLC
2016 – Mac’s Pharmacy
2017 – EventBooking
2018 – Pipe Wrench Plumbing, Heating and Cooling


Business Excellence Award – Mid-Sized Business

Sponsored by 

2007 – Molecular Pathology Laboratory Network, Inc.
2008 – Merit Construction, Inc.
2009 – Prestige Cleaners
2010 – Analysis & Measurement Systems
2011 – Pershing Yoakley & Associates
2012 – Consolidated Products, Inc.
2013 – Aqua-Chem
2014 – Coulter & Justus
2015 – Harper Auto Square
2016 – Master Dry Foundation & Waterproofing Specialists
2017 – House of Thaller
2018 – Lloyd’s Electric Services


Business Excellence Award – Large Business

Sponsored by 

2007 – Scripps Networks
2008 – Pilot Travel Centers, LLC
2009 – Bandit Lites Inc.
2010 – Cherokee Distributing
2011 – Oak Ridge National Laboratory
2012 – Cellular Sales
2013 – Caris Healthcare
2014 – 21st Mortgage
2015 – Radio Systems Corporation
2016 – Weigel’s
2017 – TeamHealth
2018 – DeRoyal Industries


Impact Award

Sponsored by 

2005 – First Tennessee
2006 – Pilot Travel Centers LLC
2007 – Knoxville News Sentinel
2008 – Goody’s Family Clothing
2009 – Food City, K-VA-T Food Stores, Inc.
2010 – U.S. Cellular
2011 – Covenant Health
2012 – Green Mountain Coffee Roasters
2013 – Radio Systems Corporation
2014 – Copper Cellar Restaurants
2015 – Prestige Cleaners/Prestige Tuxedo
2016 – Gerdau
2017 – Shoney’s of Knoxville, Inc.
2018 – Strata-G, LLC


Innovator Award

Sponsored by 

2005 – CTI Molecular Imaging, Inc. (now Siemens Medical Solutions USA, Inc.)
2006 – Radio Systems Corporation
2007 – Nucsafe Inc.
2008 – Molecular Pathology Laboratory Network, Inc.
2009 – UT-Battelle LLC
2010 – Schaad Companies
2011 – TrakLok Corporation
2012 – Aqua-Chem
2013 – Wampler’s Farm Sausage Company
2014 – Gigmark
2015 – Proton Power
2016 – AMS Corporation
2017 – PureMagic Car Wash
2018 – GRIDSMART Technologies, Inc.


Minority-Owned Business Excellence Award

Sponsored by 

2005 – Navarro Research and Engineering Inc.
2006 – Premiere Building Maintenance Corporation
2007 – NetGain Corporation
2008 – (tie) ES&H, Inc. and Visionary Solutions, LLC
2009 – Information International Associates, Inc.
2010 – G2 Management & Engineering
2011 – HME, Inc.
2012 – Always Moore Janitorial Service
2013 – ExpoQuip Inc.
2014 – Security Walls
2015 – Marc Nelson Denim
2016 – Spanish Language Solutions, Inc.
2017 – Sandra G’s
2018 – MBK Wellness of Knoxville


Woman-Owned Business Excellence Award

Sponsored by 

2010 – Knoxville Comprehensive Breast Center
2011 – The Tomato Head
2012 – The Trust Company
2013 – Management Solutions, LLC
2014 – KaTom Restaurant Supply, Inc.
2015 – Cannon & Cannon
2016 – Microbial Insights, Inc.
2017 – Innovative Design, Inc.
2018 – BGT Recruiting & Consulting, Inc.


Young Entrepreneur Award

Sponsored by 

2005 – John Tolsma, Knowledge Launch
2006 – Jimmy Rodefer, Rodefer Moss & Co, PLLC
2007 – Chuck Witkowski, Protein Discovery, Inc.
2008 – Chris VanBeke, Tennetic Ventures, LLC
2009 – Sean Christman, Slamdot
2010 – Sara Hedstrom, Hedstrom Design
2011 – Brian Winter, Pyxl, Inc.
2012 – Parker Frost, Gigmark
2013 – Matt Tunstall, Stall Talk
2014 – John Sharpe, StaffSource
2015 – Eric W. Barton, Vanquish Worldwide
2016 – Brandon Bruce, Cirruspath
2017 – Courtney Herda, Smarter Searches
2018 – Bradford Jones, Bradford Catered Events


James A. Haslam, II Leadership Award

Sponsored by 

2005 – James A. Haslam, II, Pilot Travel Centers LLC
2006 – F. Rodney Lawler, Lawler-Wood, LLC
2007 – Bill Sansom, The H.T. Hackney Company
2008 – Pete DeBusk, DeRoyal
2009 – Mike Campbell, Regal Entertainment
2010 – Sam Furrow, Furrow Auctioneers
2011 – Jim Clayton, Clayton Bank
2012 – Larry Martin, State of Tennessee (Retired – First Tennessee Bank)
2013 – Raja Jubran, Denark Construction
2014 – Randy Boyd, Radio Systems Corporation
2015 – Dee Bagwell Haslam, RIVR Media
2016 – Ken Lowe, Scripps Networks Interactive
2017 – Pam Fansler, First Tennessee Bank
2018 – Sharon Miller Pryse, The Trust Company of Tennessee


Lifetime Achievement Award

2011 – Blair Trimble, Gerdau
2014 – Dr. Joe Johnson, University of Tennessee