Jump to navigation
Knoxville Chamber
 
Public Policy
Government Officials

Government Officials

Being politically engaged requires you to know both our elected officials and key government officials. Below is a chart with contact information for local and state officials. 

City Administration

   
Terry Alexander Executive Assistant to the Mayor (865) 215-2040
Christi Branscom Deputy to the Mayor (865) 215-2174
Judith Foltz Director of Special Events (865) 215-2024
Bill Lyons Deputy to the Mayor (865) 215-2029
Patricia Robledo Business Liaison (865) 215-2040
Madeline Rogero Mayor (865) 215-2040
Angela Starke Director of Communications (865) 215-2267
Bob Whetsel Director of Redevelopment (865) 215-2543
James York Director of Finance (865) 215-2013

County Administration

   
Foster Arnett County Clerk (865) 215-2534
Phil Ballard Property Assessor (865) 215-2360
Tim Burchett Mayor (865) 215-2005
Hugh Holt Director of Purchasing (865) 245-5777
Joseph Jarrett Law Director (865) 215-2327
Dean Rice Chief of Staff (865) 215-2005
Dwight Van de Vate Director of Engineering/Public Works (865) 215-2005
Chris Caldwell Director of Finance (865) 245-2350
Mary Wilson Director of Community Planning (865) 215-2005

County Commission

  District
Brad Anders (865) 539-5348 6
Richard Briggs (865) 966-5125 5
Mike Brown (865) 577-3481 9
Amy Broyles (865) 523-6986 2
Mike Hammond (865) 470-8599 At Large Seat 10
Sam McKenzie (865) 524-1458 1
Tony Norman - Chairman (865) 524-4301 3
Jeff Ownby (865) 215-2534 4
Ed Shouse (865) 584-7858 At Large Seat 11
R. Larry Smith (865) 679-4106 7
Dave Wright (865) 687-6677 8
Jolie Bonavita (865) 215-2534 Administrator

City Council

  District
Daniel Brown (865) 215-2075 6
Mark Campen (865) 215-2075 5
Nick Della Volpe (865) 525-2880 4
Duane Grieve (865) 522-4393 2
Brenda Palmer (865) 951-1546 3
Nick Pavlis - Vice Mayor (865) 454-7216 1
Finbarr Saunders (865) 604-2536 At Large Seat C
Marshall Stair (865) 215-2075 At Large Seat B
George Wallace (865) 215-2075 At Large Seat A
Cindy Mitchell (865) 215-2075 Administrator

Knox County Schools Board of Education

  District
Karen Carson - Chair (865) 675-0236 5
Thomas Deakins (865) 966-1370 6
Gloria Deathridge (865) 329-9949 1
Lynn Fugate - Vice Chair (865) 566-7414 4
Doug Harris (865) 245-2008 3
Indya Kincannon (865) 546-7098 2
Mike McMillan (865) 933-0300 8
Kim Sepesi (865) 389-1504 7
Pam Trainor (865) 577-5311 9

Governor Bill Haslam

(615) 741-2201  

State Senators

  District
Stacy Campfield (615) 741-1766 7
Randy McNally (615) 741-6806 5
Becky Duncan Massey (615) 741-1648 6

State Representatives

  District
Joseph Armstrong (615) 741-0768 15
Harry Brooks (615) 741-6879 19
Bill Dunn (615) 741-1721 16
Steve Hall (615) 741-2287 18
Ryan Haynes (615) 741-2264 14
Gloria Johnson (615) 741-2031 13
Roger Kane (615) 741-4110 89

U.S. Senators

   
Lamar Alexander (202) 224-2944  
Bob Corker (202) 224-3344  

U.S. Representatives

  District
John J. Duncan Jr. (202) 225-5435 2

 

Facebook icon
Twitter icon
RSS icon
YouTube icon

© 2014 Knoxville Chamber. All rights reserved.